APS ACADEMY

Session 2017 – 2018

Yearly Activity Details

Sr. No. DATE DAY EVENT ELIGIBILITY ORGANISED BY
      APRIL    
1 01.04.2017 Saturday Workshop - About annual Planner and class handling All the Teachers (New + Old) Principal Ma'am
2 03. 04. 2017 Monday New session starts Pre. Nur. To IX & XII  
3 05. 04. 2017 Wednesday Report Card Class IX  
4 06. 04. 2017 Thursday Foundation Day    
5 07. 04. 2017 Friday World Health Day (Drawing Competition)   Health Club
6 10. 04. 2017 Monday New session for class X to XI    
7 16. 04. 2017 Sunday Welcome meeting    
8 22. 04. 2017 Saturday House wise competition
1. Poem recitation (Eng)
2. Story Telling (Eng)
3. Speech Competition (Eng)
Classes
III & IV
V & VI
VII & VIII
Literary Club
9 23. 04. 2017 Sunday Welcome Meeting with Parents V & VI  
10 26. 04. 2017 Wednesday House wise Competitions
1. Debate
2. Creative Writing
Classes
IX & X
XI & XII
Literary Club
11 30. 04. 2017 Sunday Welcome Meeting with Parents VII & VIII  
           
      MAY    
1 01. 05. 2017 to 05. 05. 2017   ASL (Hindi & English)    
2 03. 05. 2017 Wednesday Election of Head Boy & Head Girl   Vice - Principal
3 05. 05. 2017 Friday Yellow day Pre. Nur. To II  
4 08. 05. 2017 Monday Investiture Ceremony   Namita Ma'am
5 13. 05. 2017 Saturday Height & weight measurement of Students Pre. Nur. To X Health Club
6 16. 05. 2017 Tuesday Welcome Party IX & X Principal, Vice - Principal Ma'am and all class teachers
7 20. 05. 2017 Saturday Teacher's and Principal Ma’am's Meeting All Teachers  
8 21. 05. 2017 to 02. 07. 2017   SUMMER VACATIONS All students  
           
      JUNE    
1 25. 06. 2017   Teachers Workshop All Teachers Principal Ma'am
2 26. 06. 2017   Gender Sensitivity All Teachers Principal Ma'am
           
      JULY    
1 03. 07. 2017 Monday School Re - Opens (after Summer Vacation)    
2 09. 07. 2017 Sunday Parent’s Teacher Meeting    
2 12. 07. 2017   Competitions (Housewise)
1. Poster Making.
2. Speech Competition.
3. Slogan Writing (Environmental)
4. Spell Bee
Classes
IX & X (2 stud.)
XI & XII (2 stud.)
VII & VIII(4 stud.)
V & VI (4 stud.)
Clubs
Eco Club
Literary Club
Eco Club
Literary Club
3 17. 07. 2017 to 24. 07. 2017   Pre - Mid Term Test Nur. To XII  
4 29. 07. 2017 Thursday PTM    
5 30. 07. 2017 Friday DRT, Teacher's Diaries & Copies checking    
           
      AUGUST    
1 06. 08. 2017 Sunday Foundation Day - Exhibition
Subject - Hindi, English, Maths, Science, S. St, Computer, Commerce, Art & Craft
Pre. Nur. To XII All the Teachers
2 14. 08. 2017 Monday Fancy Dress Competition Nur. To II Class Teachers
3 16. 08. 2017 to 19. 08. 2017 Wednesday to Saturday ASL (Hindi & English) I to XI Subject Teachers
4 29. 08. 2017 Saturday PTM Pre. Nur. To XII  
5 29. 08. 2017 & 31. 08. 2017 Saturday & Monday DRT, Teacher's Diaries & Copies checking Pre. Nur. To XII  
           
      SEPTEMBER    
1          
2 05. 09. 2017 Tuesday Teacher's Day    
3 08. 09. 2017 Friday International Literary Day (Comp. Turn Coat) IX to XII Literary Club
4 10. 09. 2017 Sunday Grand - Parents Day Celebration Primary Section Cultural incharge and class teachers
5 11. 09. 2017 to 25. 09. 2017   Mid Term Test Pre. Nur. To XII  
6 27. 09. 2017 Thursday Dusshera Celebration
1. Making effigy of ravana
2. Ramleela
Classes
VIII to XII
VIII to XII
Clubs
Social Cliub and Cultural Club
           
      OCTOBER    
1 07. 10. 2017 Saturday PTM Nur. To XII  
2 14. 10. 2017 Saturday Competitions
1. Drawing Competition
2. Diya Decoration
3. Candle Decoration
4. Bandhanwar
5. Pooja Thal Decoration.
6. Cooking without Fire
Classes
Pre. Nur. To K. G.
I & II
III & IV
V & VI (2 Stud.)
VII & VIII (2 stud.)
Clubs
Eco ClubSocial Club
Health Club
3 27. 10. 2017 Friday FETE    
           
      November    
1 06. 11. 2017 to 13. 11. 2017 Monday - to Monday Sports Week Pre. Nur. To XII
Mr. Narendra S Negi, Miss Deepa Singh, Mr. H. S. Rana, Mr. S. Pandey
 
2 14. 11. 2017 Tuesday Annual Sports Day    
      Activities of sports week and sports day    
      Races    
      1. Simple Forward Race Pre Nur.  
      2. Backward Race Nursery  
      3. Hopping Race K. G.  
      4. Pair Race I  
      5. Maharaja Race II  
      6. Picking the objects race III  
      7. Sack Race IV  
      8. Lighting the Candle race V  
      9. Three legged race VI  
      10. Relay race VII  
      11. Hurdle race VIII  
      Matches    
      1. Cricket Girls & Boys Team  
      2. Volley Ball    
      3. Basket Ball    
      4. Badminton    
      5. Kho - Kho    
      6. Jumps & Throws    
      High Jump, Long Jump    
      Discus throw, Javelin throw, shot put    
      Activities for Parents    
      1. Tug of war    
      2. Spoon and Lemon race    
      3. Needle Race (Husband & Wife)    
      4. Three legged race    
3 25. 11. 2017 Saturday Red Day ( The colour of power and courage) Pre. Nur. To II Class Wise
      ASL    
           
      December    
1 09. 12. 2017 Saturday Competition
1. Tongue Twister
2. Creative Writing
3. Collage
Classes
III & IV (2 stud.)
VII & VIII (2 stud.)
V & VI (2 stud.)
Clubs
Literary ClubSocial Club
2 16. 12. 2017 Saturday Blue Day Pre. Nur. To II Classwise
3 18. 12. 2017 to 26. 12. 2017   Post Mid Term Test Pre. Nur. To XII  
4 30. 12. 2017 Saturday Picnic V to XII  
           
      January    
1 06. 01. 2018 Saturday Writing Competition V & VI Classwise
2 23. 01. 2018 Thursday Competition
1. National Anthem Competition
2. Patriotic Song Comp.
3. Speech Competition (Great Leaders)
Classes
V to VIII
IX to XI
III to IV(2 stud. From each house)
Cultural Club & Literary Club
3 27. 01. 2018 Saturday Picnic Primary